CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A89936

Mr. Michael K. Tomenga

McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.

1900 K Street, N.W.

Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a casting wheel from Germany.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated November 22, 1996 on behalf of Southwire Company, of Carrollton, Georgia you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a metal, spoked casting wheel measuring 120 inches in diameter which is used in a continuous casting machine. The principal function of the casting wheel is to shape molten copper into a solidified, trapezoidal bar. Unlike the continuous casting of billets, blooms and slabs with the continuous stream of molten metal pouring into stationary molds, continuous rod and bar casting systems use molds which revolve. The wheel has an outwardly facing annular peripheral groove. During a portion of its rotation, the casting wheel is covered by a steel band, forming a cavity between the wheel and the band. As the molten metal from the machine's furnace flows through this cavity, coolant is applied to the wheel and band surfaces to extract heat and solidify the bar.

The applicable subheading for the casting wheel will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division